2019 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Spread the love

The Academy Awards, aka Oscars, is objectively one of the most prestigious awards that anybody who is involved in film could earn. Nominations were announced on Tuesday, Jan. 22 by Kumail Nanjiani and Tracee Ellis Ross. Below are our—uneducated and unprofessional—predictions for the 91st Academy Awards ceremony.

Best Picture: “Black Panther”; “BlacKkKlansman”; “Bohemian Rhapsody”; “The Favourite”; “Green Book”; “Roma”; “A Star Is Born”; “Vice”

ing’s predicted winner: “BlacKkKlansman”

Lead Actor: Christian Bale, “Vice”; Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”; Willem Dafoe, “At Eternity’s Gate”; Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”; Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

ing’s predicted winner: Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”

Lead Actress: Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma”; Glenn Close, “The Wife”; Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”; Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”; Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

ing’s predicted winner: Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma”

Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”; Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”; Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”; Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”; Sam Rockwell, “Vice”

ing’s predicted winner: Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”

Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, “Vice”; Marina de Tavira, “Roma”; Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”; Emma Stone, “The Favourite”; Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”

ing’s predicted winner: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”

Director: Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”; Pawel Pawlikowski, “Cold War”; Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”; Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”; Adam McKay, “Vice”

ing’s predicted winner: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”

Animated Feature: “Incredibles 2,” Brad Bird; “Isle of Dogs,” Wes Anderson; “Mirai,” Mamoru Hosoda; “Ralph Breaks the Internet,” Rich Moore, Phil Johnston; “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey and Rodney Rothman

ing’s predicted winner: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey and Rodney Rothman

Animated Short: “Animal Behaviour,” Alison Snowden, David Fine; “Bao,” Domee Shi; “Late Afternoon,” Louise Bagnall; “One Small Step,” Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas; “Weekends,” Trevor Jimenez

ing’s predicted winner: “Late Afternoon,” Louise Bagnall

Adapted Screenplay: “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Joel Coen, Ethan Coen; “BlacKkKlansman,” Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee; “Can You Ever Forgive Me?,” Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty; “If Beale Street Could Talk,” Barry Jenkins; “A Star Is Born,” Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters

ing’s predicted winner: “A Star Is Born,” Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters

Original Screenplay: “The Favourite,” Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara; “First Reformed,” Paul Schrader; “Green Book,” Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly; “Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón; “Vice,” Adam McKay

ing’s predicted winner: “Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón

Cinematography: “Cold War,” Lukasz Zal; “The Favourite,” Robbie Ryan; “Never Look Away,” Caleb Deschanel; “Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón; “A Star Is Born,” Matthew Libatique

ing’s predicted winner: “Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón

Best Documentary Feature: “Free Solo,” Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi; “Hale County This Morning, This Evening,” RaMell Ross; “Minding the Gap,” Bing Liu; “Of Fathers and Sons,” Talal Derki; “RBG,” Betsy West, Julie Cohen

ing’s predicted winner: “RBG,” Betsy West, Julie Cohen

Best Documentary Short Subject: “Black Sheep,” Ed Perkins; “End Game,” Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman; “Lifeboat,” Skye Fitzgerald; “A Night at the Garden,” Marshall Curry; “Period. End of Sentence.,” Rayka Zehtabchi

ing’s predicted winner: “Lifeboat,” Skye Fitzgerald

Best Live Action Short Film: “Detainment,” Vincent Lambe; “Fauve,” Jeremy Comte; “Marguerite,” Marianne Farley; “Mother,” Rodrigo Sorogoyen; “Skin,” Guy Nattiv

ing’s predicted winner: “Marguerite,” Marianne Farley

Best Foreign Language Film: “Capernaum” (Lebanon); “Cold War” (Poland); “Never Look Away” (Germany); “Roma” (Mexico); “Shoplifters” (Japan)

ing’s predicted winner: “Roma” (Mexico)

Film Editing: “BlacKkKlansman,” Barry Alexander Brown; “Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Ottman; “Green Book,” Patrick J. Don Vito; “The Favourite,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis;“Vice,” Hank Corwin

ing’s predicted winner: “Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Ottman

Sound Editing: “Black Panther,” Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker; “Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Warhurst; “First Man,” Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan; “A Quiet Place,” Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl; “Roma,” Sergio Diaz, Skip Lievsay

ing’s predicted winner: “A Quiet Place,” Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl

Sound Mixing: “Black Panther”; “Bohemian Rhapsody”; “First Man”; “Roma”; “A Star Is Born”

ing’s predicted winner: “Bohemian Rhapsody”

Production Design: “Black Panther,” Hannah Beachler; “First Man,” Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas; “The Favourite,” Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton; “Mary Poppins Returns,” John Myhre, Gordon Sim; “Roma,” Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enrı́quez

ing’s predicted winner: “Black Panther,” Hannah Beachler

Original Score: “BlacKkKlansman,” Terence Blanchard; “Black Panther,” Ludwig Goransson; “If Beale Street Could Talk,” Nicholas Britell; “Isle of Dogs,” Alexandre Desplat; “Mary Poppins Returns,” Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

ing’s predicted winner: “Black Panther,” Ludwig Goransson

Original Song: “All The Stars” from “Black Panther” by Kendrick Lamar, SZA; “I’ll Fight” from “RBG” by Diane Warren, Jennifer Hudson; “The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns” by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman; “Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt and Benjamin Rice; “When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch 

ing’s predicted winner: “Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt and Benjamin Rice

Makeup and Hair: “Border”; “Mary Queen of Scots”; “Vice”

ing’s predicted winner: “Mary Queen of Scots”

Costume Design: “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Mary Zophres; “Black Panther,” Ruth E. Carter; “The Favourite,” Sandy Powell; “Mary Poppins Returns,” Sandy Powell; “Mary Queen of Scots,” Alexandra Byrne

ing’s predicted winner: “Black Panther,” Ruth E. Carter

Visual Effects: “Avengers: Infinity War”; “Christopher Robin”; “First Man”; “Ready Player One”; “Solo: A Star Wars Story”

ing’s predicted winner: “Avengers: Infinity War”

The Academy Awards will air live on Feb. 24 at 8 p.m. EST on ABC, tune in to see if we got any of them right!

 

Caroline Johnson is a junior professional writing major who enjoys wearing face masks while advocating for the forgotten punctuation mark, the interrobang. If she is not doing one of those things, she is probably at Linton Hall writing, communicating or social mediaing on behalf of MSU’s College of Arts & Letters. Keep up with her on Instagram and Twitter @carolimejohnson.

 

Tags: film, Movies, nominees, Oscars, predicted, winner